Terms and Conditions

Set out below are the Terms and Conditions for use of the International Centre of Graphic Arts’s website. By using the site, you have accepted them. From time to time these terms and conditions may be changed. If you are a frequent visitor to the site, please review them regularly.

Privacy statement 

The International Centre of Graphic Arts is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to provide specific services you have requested. 

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We do not currently sell or rent information, and would not do so without asking you first. Under the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act1, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. 

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the International Centre of Graphic Arts in the manner set out in this privacy statement. 

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at karla.zeleznik@mglc-lj.si

Copyright

The International Centre of Graphic Arts's website and its contents are copyright of the International Centre of Graphic Arts. Material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an educational organisation (such as schools and universities). This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context or altered format such as stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort its original format.

Where any of the items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Commercial users identifying an image that they wish to reproduce on a commercial basis should contact:

Mrs. Petra Klučar, Marketing
tel: +386 (0)1 241 38 08
e mail: petra.klucar@mglc-lj.si

Links

You are welcome to link to the International Centre of Graphic Arts website from any personal websites, blogs or channels which are run for your own use and not for profit. However, the International Centre of Graphic Arts requires written permission before links can be published on any corporate, commercial or professional websites.

Disclaimer

We have taken every effort and care in preparing the information and copyright of material on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Material”), however we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy thereof, and Materials shall at all times constitute work in progress which we may change without notice. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of or reliance on Materials.

Links within our Website may lead to other websites. They are provided for convenience only. We do not sponsor, nor necessarily endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in those websites (or websites referred to or linked to those websites).

Every reasonable effort has been made to seek appropriate permission from people identifiable in photographs used throughout the site.

 


1Personal Data Protection Act is in Slovene language: Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov. ZVOP-1 is its official acronym in Slovene language. This Act was published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 86/2004, as of 5 August 2004. Its officially consolidated text (acronym: ZVOP-1-UPB1) is published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/2007.

Enter your e-mail:
ARCHIVE

At the end of the biennale

The 34th Ljubljana Biennale of Graphic Arts, Iskra Delta, came to a successful close on Sunday. In 72 days, 22 events took place, 4 prizes were awarded, and 57 artists and a great number of speakers participated in imagining the future. We extend our sincere thanks to all participants, curators, organisers, supporters and visitors.

The Biennale, which we launched at the beginning of the pandemic, was originally conceived as a production, presentation and theory platform for cross-genre creators of the Millennial and Zoomer generation, who are finding their way in the subterrain of the cyber world. The splitting of reality and the dissolution of linear causal temporality through the internet and rapid technological progress have opened up the possibility of receiving messages from other worlds and timelines, which artists, musicians, curators, writers, designers and other agents have woven into a world-building mission, creating scenarios for the future and reimagining the present.

Nascent: Temporal Secessionism, project presentation and Marathon guided tour

Sunday, 21 November, at 11.00
TR3 Gallery

Join us on the last Bienale day at the presentation of the artist duo Nascent and their project Temporal Secessionism. 
The presentation will be followed by the final marathon guided tour of ISKRA DELTA: The 34th Ljubljana Biennale of Graphic Arts with its curator Tjaša Pogačar and assistant curator Lara Mejač.

More.


Photo: Klemen Ilovar. MGLC Archive.

The award recipients of the 34th Ljubljana Biennale of Graphic Arts

The International Jury consisting of Lovro Japundžić, Jen Kratochvil, Sam Lackey and Poka-Yio decided that the Grand Prix of the 34th Ljubljana Biennale of Graphic Arts goes to Johannes Paul Raether.
The Jury presented the Research Residency Award to Mario Mu, who also received the Audience Award, and a Special Mention from the Jury went to the BCAA System collective.

Congratulations to all the prize winners of the 34th Ljubljana Biennale of Graphic Arts!