Terms and Conditions

Set out below are the Terms and Conditions for use of the International Centre of Graphic Arts’s website. By using the site, you have accepted them. From time to time these terms and conditions may be changed. If you are a frequent visitor to the site, please review them regularly.

Privacy statement 

The International Centre of Graphic Arts is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to provide specific services you have requested. 

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We do not currently sell or rent information, and would not do so without asking you first. Under the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act1, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. 

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the International Centre of Graphic Arts in the manner set out in this privacy statement. 

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at karla.zeleznik@mglc-lj.si

Copyright

The International Centre of Graphic Arts's website and its contents are copyright of the International Centre of Graphic Arts. Material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an educational organisation (such as schools and universities). This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context or altered format such as stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort its original format.

Where any of the items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Commercial users identifying an image that they wish to reproduce on a commercial basis should contact:

Mrs. Petra Klučar, Marketing
tel: +386 (0)1 241 38 08
e mail: petra.klucar@mglc-lj.si

Links

You are welcome to link to the International Centre of Graphic Arts website from any personal websites, blogs or channels which are run for your own use and not for profit. However, the International Centre of Graphic Arts requires written permission before links can be published on any corporate, commercial or professional websites.

Disclaimer

We have taken every effort and care in preparing the information and copyright of material on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Material”), however we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy thereof, and Materials shall at all times constitute work in progress which we may change without notice. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of or reliance on Materials.

Links within our Website may lead to other websites. They are provided for convenience only. We do not sponsor, nor necessarily endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in those websites (or websites referred to or linked to those websites).

Every reasonable effort has been made to seek appropriate permission from people identifiable in photographs used throughout the site.

 


1Personal Data Protection Act is in Slovene language: Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov. ZVOP-1 is its official acronym in Slovene language. This Act was published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 86/2004, as of 5 August 2004. Its officially consolidated text (acronym: ZVOP-1-UPB1) is published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/2007.

Enter your e-mail:
ARCHIVE

WELCOME TO THE BIENNIAL ARCHIVE WEBSITE

bienale.si

The new website of the Ljubljana Biennial of Graphic Arts has been conceived as an overview of Biennial events from 1955 to the present day. It presents one of the oldest international art events that began with the desire to show a graphic map of the world in Ljubljana. With the introduction of the curatorial approach after 2001, the limitations to a single medium were dispelled and it began to develop into a museum and out-of-museum entity reflecting contemporary art and curatorial practice. The website presents the structural features of each Biennial with lists of artists, prize winners and jurors. The artistic credo of the Biennial is brought closer through the photo galleries and descriptions of the Biennial's main exhibitions, the traditional exhibitions of the prize winners and the accompanying exhibitions. A special section is dedicated to Biennial publications. The Biennial Archive website is conceived as a growing document of a diverse segment of cultural heritage. It is upgraded with the research findings on the history of the Biennial of Graphic Arts as well as topical news to keep you informed about related current events.

The English website is under construction.

ON THE PUBLICATION OF THE BOOK “AM I A MANAGER? YES, I AM.”

“This year we celebrate the 100th anniversary of the birth of Zoran Kržišnik, one of the founders and the longtime leader of the Ljubljana Biennial of Graphic Arts. As the end of the year approaches, we are pleased to announce the publication "Am I a manager? Yes, I am.", which provides an insight into the international work of this ambitious visionary.

The booklet by the author, MGLC curator, Gregor Dražil, is available in the museum shop in Grad Tivoli and in the online shop.

You can view the book on the link:
“Am I a manager? Yes, I am.”

 

 

 

 

NOTICE OF CLOSURE OF MGLC AND ŠVICARIJA

In accordance with the government decree, the International Centre of Graphic Arts and Švicarija are temporarily closing their doors to visitors, from Saturday 9 January, until Friday 15 January.

Until the reopening, we remain with you virtualy. For more information, follows us on the links below:

Invader, Prints on Paper
Leon Zuodar, The Noodle
Menažerija: 37 Days of Christmas


Photo Nejc Ketiš. MGLC Archive.