Terms and Conditions

Set out below are the Terms and Conditions for use of the International Centre of Graphic Arts’s website. By using the site, you have accepted them. From time to time these terms and conditions may be changed. If you are a frequent visitor to the site, please review them regularly.

Privacy statement 

The International Centre of Graphic Arts is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to provide specific services you have requested. 

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We do not currently sell or rent information, and would not do so without asking you first. Under the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act1, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. 

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the International Centre of Graphic Arts in the manner set out in this privacy statement. 

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at karla.zeleznik@mglc-lj.si

Copyright

The International Centre of Graphic Arts's website and its contents are copyright of the International Centre of Graphic Arts. Material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an educational organisation (such as schools and universities). This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context or altered format such as stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort its original format.

Where any of the items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Commercial users identifying an image that they wish to reproduce on a commercial basis should contact:

Mrs. Petra Klučar, Marketing
tel: +386 (0)1 241 38 08
e mail: petra.klucar@mglc-lj.si

Links

You are welcome to link to the International Centre of Graphic Arts website from any personal websites, blogs or channels which are run for your own use and not for profit. However, the International Centre of Graphic Arts requires written permission before links can be published on any corporate, commercial or professional websites.

Disclaimer

We have taken every effort and care in preparing the information and copyright of material on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Material”), however we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy thereof, and Materials shall at all times constitute work in progress which we may change without notice. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of or reliance on Materials.

Links within our Website may lead to other websites. They are provided for convenience only. We do not sponsor, nor necessarily endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in those websites (or websites referred to or linked to those websites).

Every reasonable effort has been made to seek appropriate permission from people identifiable in photographs used throughout the site.

 


1Personal Data Protection Act is in Slovene language: Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov. ZVOP-1 is its official acronym in Slovene language. This Act was published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 86/2004, as of 5 August 2004. Its officially consolidated text (acronym: ZVOP-1-UPB1) is published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/2007.

Enter your e-mail:
ARCHIVE

The Kitch’n Megazine FOR SCHOOL KIDS

In March, when quarantine began because of the COVID-19 virus, MGLC issued a public call for submissions to schools to participate in the campaign Kitch’n Megazine for School Kids. Aware of the fact that difficult living conditions have never been an obstacle to creativity and that such a moment can also be an opportunity for the collective spirit and art, we invited primary, secondary and grammar schools throughout Slovenia to create an art zine. The invitation applied to the class as a whole, but the participation of individuals also counted.

We upgraded the popular creative concept of do it yourself to do it together. Participants submitted their contributions as files of pdf or jpg format and A4 size. Each participating class (or individual) received one copy of the publication, three of which are stored in the MGLC archive. All those who have joined the campaign are also entitled to a free ticket to visit MGLC in the 2020/2021 school year.

16 schools and 47 classes responded to the call and a total of 368 contributions were made.

ARCHITECTURE OF DREAMS

Muzeum – 25 years

21 October – 20 November

Right Atrium, Ljubljana Town Hall
Tivoli Park
International Centre of Graphic Arts

As part of the celebration of the 25th anniversary of Muzeum’s activities, the three-part exhibition project presents the spatial installation Boat in the right atrium of the Town Hall, the exhibits Chair and Book in Tivoli Park, and a piece by guest artist Silvia Mariotti, who is, on the occasion of the Muzeum Institute’s jubilee, presenting herself at the International Centre of Graphic Arts.


Chair, Lo scrittore. Photo: Egon Kaše. Muzeum Archive.

NOTICE OF CLOSURE OF MGLC AND ŠVICARIJA

The International Centre of Graphic Arts and MGLC Švicarija will be closed to the public from October 24 in line with the official guidelines of the National Institute of Public Health of the Republic of Slovenia (NIJZ) and the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Slovenia in order to prevent the spreading of coronavirus (Covid-19). This provisional measure is being taken to ensure the health of visitors and museum workers. 

You are welcome to drop by on the MGLC social media sites:
Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!
 


Photo: Katja Goljat. MGLC Archive.