Terms and Conditions

Set out below are the Terms and Conditions for use of the International Centre of Graphic Arts’s website. By using the site, you have accepted them. From time to time these terms and conditions may be changed. If you are a frequent visitor to the site, please review them regularly.

Privacy statement 

The International Centre of Graphic Arts is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to provide specific services you have requested. 

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We do not currently sell or rent information, and would not do so without asking you first. Under the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act1, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. 

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the International Centre of Graphic Arts in the manner set out in this privacy statement. 

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at karla.zeleznik@mglc-lj.si

Copyright

The International Centre of Graphic Arts's website and its contents are copyright of the International Centre of Graphic Arts. Material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an educational organisation (such as schools and universities). This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context or altered format such as stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort its original format.

Where any of the items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Commercial users identifying an image that they wish to reproduce on a commercial basis should contact:

Mrs. Petra Klučar, Marketing
tel: +386 (0)1 241 38 08
e mail: petra.klucar@mglc-lj.si

Links

You are welcome to link to the International Centre of Graphic Arts website from any personal websites, blogs or channels which are run for your own use and not for profit. However, the International Centre of Graphic Arts requires written permission before links can be published on any corporate, commercial or professional websites.

Disclaimer

We have taken every effort and care in preparing the information and copyright of material on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Material”), however we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy thereof, and Materials shall at all times constitute work in progress which we may change without notice. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of or reliance on Materials.

Links within our Website may lead to other websites. They are provided for convenience only. We do not sponsor, nor necessarily endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in those websites (or websites referred to or linked to those websites).

Every reasonable effort has been made to seek appropriate permission from people identifiable in photographs used throughout the site.

 


1Personal Data Protection Act is in Slovene language: Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov. ZVOP-1 is its official acronym in Slovene language. This Act was published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 86/2004, as of 5 August 2004. Its officially consolidated text (acronym: ZVOP-1-UPB1) is published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/2007.

Enter your e-mail:
ARCHIVE

SUMMER IN TIVOLI PROGRAMME

Photo: Urška Boljkovac. Archive: MGLC.

Tuesday Concerts
Every Tuesday, 7.–28. 7., 20.00, in front of Grad Tivoli

Thursday Concerts
Every Thursday, 2.–23. 7., 21.00, in front of Švicarija

Films in the Woods
Every Sunday, 26. 7.–16. 8., 21.00, in front of Švicarija

Touring the Exhibition Together
Every Tuesday, 7. 7.–11. 8., 18.00, Grad Tivoli & Švicarija

Spoon Prints
Every Thursday, 2. 7.–27. 8., 18.00, in front of MGLC

Summer in the Grass
Every Tuesday and Thursday, 2. 7.–27. 8., 15.00–20.00, in front of Švicarija

The Body in Movement
Every Wednesday, 1. 7.–26. 8., 19.00–20.00, starting point in front of MGLC

Drop-in Friday Workshops
Every Friday, 3. 7.–28. 8., 10.00–12.00, in front of Grad Tivoli and Švicarija

Puppet Night
Wednesday, 8. 7., 19.00–21.00, in front of Švicarija

PovezujeM/Tivoli Creative Circle
Monday–Friday, 24.–28. 8., 8.00–16.00, Grad Tivoli and Švicarija

Experimental Printmaking at the End of the Promenade
Monday–Friday, 17. –21. 8., 9.00–13.00, Grad Tivoli

Performance Agnes Momirski, siXren (Verbum Medicinae)
Sunday, 26. 7., 20.00–21.00, in front of Švicarija

 

SUMMER IN TIVOLI PRIZE-WINNING GAME

Join us and colour your summer 2020. Make it unforgettable! We invite you to post photos from the events and exhibitions Summer in Tivoli on Facebook and Instagram by adding the #poletjevtivoliju hashtag. The photos must be made public so that we can find them. Some of the participating photos will be chosen and awarded. The winners will be announced on 31 August 2020.

More

Photo: Urška Boljkovac. Archive: MGLC.

BLACK MARKET

19. 5.–16. 8. 2020

Black Market by Andrej Škufca is a sculptural installation based on modular iterations. Its body represents a futuristic animal composed of our contemporary biotechnical debris – of oil pipelines, ocean fibre optic cables, eels, exoskeletons and the earliest forms of tubular multicellular micro-organisms. 
Curator: Àngels Miralda


Andrej Škufca: Zero Hedge (2019),

Visitors, please be aware!

As of 25 June, wearing a mask in public enclosed spaces has again become obligatory.

We look forward to your visit and will adhere to all security measures to protect visitors and the MGLC team. We will ask you to follow the instructions for preventing the spread of infection in accordance with the instructions of the National Institute of Public Health (NIJZ) during visiting time, wear a protective mask during your visit, disinfect your hands when entering and keep the prescribed distance between yourself and others. 

We also ask you to visit only if you a free of any signs of illness.