Terms and Conditions

Set out below are the Terms and Conditions for use of the International Centre of Graphic Arts’s website. By using the site, you have accepted them. From time to time these terms and conditions may be changed. If you are a frequent visitor to the site, please review them regularly.

Privacy statement 

The International Centre of Graphic Arts is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to provide specific services you have requested. 

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We do not currently sell or rent information, and would not do so without asking you first. Under the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act1, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. 

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the International Centre of Graphic Arts in the manner set out in this privacy statement. 

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at karla.zeleznik@mglc-lj.si

Copyright

The International Centre of Graphic Arts's website and its contents are copyright of the International Centre of Graphic Arts. Material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an educational organisation (such as schools and universities). This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context or altered format such as stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort its original format.

Where any of the items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Commercial users identifying an image that they wish to reproduce on a commercial basis should contact:

Mrs. Petra Klučar, Marketing
tel: +386 (0)1 241 38 08
e mail: petra.klucar@mglc-lj.si

Links

You are welcome to link to the International Centre of Graphic Arts website from any personal websites, blogs or channels which are run for your own use and not for profit. However, the International Centre of Graphic Arts requires written permission before links can be published on any corporate, commercial or professional websites.

Disclaimer

We have taken every effort and care in preparing the information and copyright of material on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Material”), however we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy thereof, and Materials shall at all times constitute work in progress which we may change without notice. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of or reliance on Materials.

Links within our Website may lead to other websites. They are provided for convenience only. We do not sponsor, nor necessarily endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in those websites (or websites referred to or linked to those websites).

Every reasonable effort has been made to seek appropriate permission from people identifiable in photographs used throughout the site.

 


1Personal Data Protection Act is in Slovene language: Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov. ZVOP-1 is its official acronym in Slovene language. This Act was published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 86/2004, as of 5 August 2004. Its officially consolidated text (acronym: ZVOP-1-UPB1) is published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/2007.

Enter your e-mail:
ARCHIVE

A note to visitors of the 33rd Ljubljana Biennial of Graphic Arts: Crack Up – Crack Down

We notify you that the exhibition of work by Hinko Smrekar The Seven Deadly Sins was on view at the National Gallery of Slovenia until the end of August. The works were exhibited as part of the Biennial and announced a major retrospective of the artist's works next year.

Photo: Jaka Babnik. Archive: MGLC.

Alicja Rogalska: Citizens of Nowhere, Artist talk

25th International Festival of Contemporary Arts – City of Women

Friday, 13. 9.
18.00, Švicarija

Alicja Rogalska is this year’s City of Women’s artist-in-residence at Švicarija, commissioned by the curatorial duo osborn&møller. During the one-month residency programme, Rogalska will address the issue of The Erased, the around twenty thousand people, who were left without citizenship shortly after Slovenia declared independence in 1991. The newly founded state (Republic of Slovenia) stripped The Erased of a social existence, prompting the artist to question how this identity which was taken away could even begin to be represented. The artist will share some possible answers and performative actions that will ensue from the residency programme with audiences at the artist talk taking place at Švicarija (13 September), as well as in the screening and conversation at Škuc Gallery as part of the solo exhibition Kinds of Pressure (2–18 October).

Alicja Rogalska mostly works in specific contexts, making situations, performances, videos and installations in collaboration with other people to collectively search for emancipatory ideas for the future. She is currently artist-in-residence at the Stuart Hall Library/INIVA in London and is working on a commission for Art Exchange in collaboration with the Faculty of Social Sciences at Essex University and Focal Point Gallery. She has recently presented her work at Biennale Warszawa, Kyoto Art Centre, Muzeum Sztuki in Łódź, Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art in Rijeka and MuseumsQuartier in Vienna.

Artist talk will be delivered in English!

Free entry!

Local research assistant: Olga Michalik; Alicja Rogalska assistant: Linnea Hansander; produced by: City of Women; co-produced by: MGLC – International Centre of Graphic Arts, Adam Mickiewicz Institute, Kunstencentrum Vooruit; supported by: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Slovenia, City of Ljubljana.

Drop-in zine workshop with Hamja Ahsan

Saturday, 28 September, 10.00–18.00, DobraVaga

Hamja Ahsan – the recipient of the Grand Prize of the 33rd Ljubljana Biennial of Graphic Arts – is an artist, activist and curator, who lives and works in London. He is the author of Shy Radicals: Antisystemic Politics of the Militant Introvert and the founder of the DIY Cultures festival of creative activism, fanzines and independent publishing. He is presenting himself at the Biennial with a referendum and inviting visitors to the venues of the Ljubljana Biennial to vote for these zones to join the seceded Aspergistan Federation. He will be conducting a drop-in (fan)zine workshop with visitors over the age of 18, which will reflect the message of the Biennial exhibition.

Advance bookings are appreciated, to be made to petra.derganc@mglc-lj.si.

Free of charge.

Foto: Urška Boljkovac. Archive: MGLC.