Terms and Conditions

Set out below are the Terms and Conditions for use of the International Centre of Graphic Arts’s website. By using the site, you have accepted them. From time to time these terms and conditions may be changed. If you are a frequent visitor to the site, please review them regularly.

Privacy statement 

The International Centre of Graphic Arts is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to provide specific services you have requested. 

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We do not currently sell or rent information, and would not do so without asking you first. Under the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act1, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. 

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the International Centre of Graphic Arts in the manner set out in this privacy statement. 

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at karla.zeleznik@mglc-lj.si

Copyright

The International Centre of Graphic Arts's website and its contents are copyright of the International Centre of Graphic Arts. Material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an educational organisation (such as schools and universities). This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context or altered format such as stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort its original format.

Where any of the items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Commercial users identifying an image that they wish to reproduce on a commercial basis should contact:

Mrs. Petra Klučar, Marketing
tel: +386 (0)1 241 38 08
e mail: petra.klucar@mglc-lj.si

Links

You are welcome to link to the International Centre of Graphic Arts website from any personal websites, blogs or channels which are run for your own use and not for profit. However, the International Centre of Graphic Arts requires written permission before links can be published on any corporate, commercial or professional websites.

Disclaimer

We have taken every effort and care in preparing the information and copyright of material on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Material”), however we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy thereof, and Materials shall at all times constitute work in progress which we may change without notice. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of or reliance on Materials.

Links within our Website may lead to other websites. They are provided for convenience only. We do not sponsor, nor necessarily endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in those websites (or websites referred to or linked to those websites).

Every reasonable effort has been made to seek appropriate permission from people identifiable in photographs used throughout the site.

 


1Personal Data Protection Act is in Slovene language: Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov. ZVOP-1 is its official acronym in Slovene language. This Act was published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 86/2004, as of 5 August 2004. Its officially consolidated text (acronym: ZVOP-1-UPB1) is published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/2007.

Enter your e-mail:
ARCHIVE

METABOLIC MUSEUM-UNIVERSITY

25th July 2019 – 2nd August 2019

Various Venues

The Metabolic Museum-University offers an experimental educational program to all visitors of the 33rd Ljubljana Biennial of Graphic Arts, as well as visitors of participating museums in Ljubljana.

Over seven days, selected exhibitions are transformed into an unusual and ironic clash between a museum, a university and a body. Unique furniture based on a home-camping style provides visitors with the means to sit down, read, write, and take part in lectures, conversations, experiments, and exercises. Special metabolic chairs have their own table, light and mini-beamer enabling participants to spam the hang by projecting their own visuals into the gaps between artworks.

Each of the seven days corresponds to an Organ of the Week and is directed by a Faculty Member of the Metabolic Museum-University. In addition, innovative Stimuli prepared by guest artists and scientists interrupt the daily sessions with creative and intellectual impulses.

The Metabolic Museum takes place from Friday 26th July 2019 until Friday 2nd August 2019 between 14.00–18.00, except for Sunday 29th July when it runs all day from 11.00–13.00 and 14.00–18.00. On Monday 30th July 2019 there is no session.

The Metabolic Museum-University is open and free to all visitors with entry tickets to the Biennial venues and museums. It encourages participants to take part in all sessions for the full week if possible, but sporadic visits are also welcome. Sessions will be held in English.

SCHEDULE

 

Children’s Studio at Švicarija: Hedgehog draws, prints and rolls about!

Every Friday during the Biennial, 10.00–12.00, Švicarija, Tivoli Park

We carry out relief printing workshops for our youngest group of “hedgehogs” (4–12 years old), tell each other jokes and talk about large-scale exhibitions.

Free of charge, bookings for organised groups to petra.derganc@mglc-lj.si.

TUESDAY GUIDED TOURS

Short guided tours in Slovene and English

Every Tuesday in July at 18.30: of MGLC and Švicarija (meeting point at MGLC).

Every Tuesday in August at 18.30: of the galleries in the city centre (meeting point at Equrna Gallery).

Guided tour with reflection on the Biennial

Tuesday, 17 September, 17.00

Guided tour starts at MGLC

Admission payable, guided tour free of charge