Terms and Conditions

Set out below are the Terms and Conditions for use of the International Centre of Graphic Arts’s website. By using the site, you have accepted them. From time to time these terms and conditions may be changed. If you are a frequent visitor to the site, please review them regularly.

Privacy statement 

The International Centre of Graphic Arts is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to provide specific services you have requested. 

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We do not currently sell or rent information, and would not do so without asking you first. Under the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act1, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. 

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the International Centre of Graphic Arts in the manner set out in this privacy statement. 

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at karla.zeleznik@mglc-lj.si

Copyright

The International Centre of Graphic Arts's website and its contents are copyright of the International Centre of Graphic Arts. Material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an educational organisation (such as schools and universities). This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context or altered format such as stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort its original format.

Where any of the items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Commercial users identifying an image that they wish to reproduce on a commercial basis should contact:

Mrs. Petra Klučar, Marketing
tel: +386 (0)1 241 38 08
e mail: petra.klucar@mglc-lj.si

Links

You are welcome to link to the International Centre of Graphic Arts website from any personal websites, blogs or channels which are run for your own use and not for profit. However, the International Centre of Graphic Arts requires written permission before links can be published on any corporate, commercial or professional websites.

Disclaimer

We have taken every effort and care in preparing the information and copyright of material on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Material”), however we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy thereof, and Materials shall at all times constitute work in progress which we may change without notice. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of or reliance on Materials.

Links within our Website may lead to other websites. They are provided for convenience only. We do not sponsor, nor necessarily endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in those websites (or websites referred to or linked to those websites).

Every reasonable effort has been made to seek appropriate permission from people identifiable in photographs used throughout the site.

 


1Personal Data Protection Act is in Slovene language: Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov. ZVOP-1 is its official acronym in Slovene language. This Act was published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 86/2004, as of 5 August 2004. Its officially consolidated text (acronym: ZVOP-1-UPB1) is published in: Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/2007.

Enter your e-mail:
ARCHIVE

The Švicarija: Community, Art and Nature Project

The Secret Life of Books, literary panel discussion

Wednesday, 23 May, at 6 pm
Švicarija Creative Centre, admission free

The literary panel discussion cycle consists of monthly meetings and debates. We touch upon current topics that are in one way or another connected to the Švicarija Creative Centre through the selected books.

Ivan Cankar also lived, created and socialised in Švicarija. This time we will present him as a political activist and thinker, but
we will also take a peek into his private life.

The following invited guests are taking part in the debate: Marjetka Krapež and Andrej Koritnik; the debate is led by: Nika Kovač.

The books selected for debate is A Bouquer of Cankar's Letters.

Photo: Urška Boljkovac. MGLC Archive.

 

Promenade Family Festival and the Voices of Tivoli, storytelling about Švicarija

Saturday, 19 May, 10.00–20.00
Švicarija Creative Centre, Tivoli Park, free of charge

How did they dress in the past, how did they carry themselves, what did they say and what did they do? Ljubljana Promenade, Tivoli and Švicarija in the past and today! The Promenade Family Festival consists of two all-day workshops and a conclusion in the form of storytelling. It is intended for children, families and all generations!

Creative workshops at which we explore the social history of Švicarija, 10.00–17.00

The Promenade like Once Upon a Time
A scenographic workshop at which we produce mini-scenes – the scenery of the former promenade life in Tivoli.
Concept: Samo Lapajne, academy-trained painter, set and costume designer.

Seeing and Placing Oneself on View
We make large-scale paintings, which we then place into the space.
Concept: Ana Sluga, Švicarija Creative Centre studio user, painter, photographer and video artist.

Closing event of the day at 18.00

The Voices of Tivoli, recounting true stories about Švicarija
Tivoli is full of stories, the wildest and juiciest are only known to the trees, never to be passed on to you. But some have remained written down, some have been told and some are being whispered about. We have dug up some special ones about the restored Švicarija. They will be given original interpretations by narrators and musicians who are known to many from the radio waves of Radio Študent and from the CDs Za 2 groša fantazije.

Stories recounted by: Ciril Horjak – dr. Horowitz, Boštjan Napotnik- Napo, Katja Preša, Srečko Meh and Ana Ličina. Music: Andrej Fon.


Photo: Urška Boljkovac. MGLC Archive.

Visiting artists!
Public talk: Declan Clarke (Berlin) and Nikita Kadan & Anna Zvygintseva (Kijev)

Tuesday, 15 May at 5pm
Švicarija Creative Centre

You are kindly invited to attend public talk of the artists who are currently part of two 'artists in residency' programmes in Ljubljana; they are hosted by Tobacco 001 Cultural Centre (MGML) and Švicarija Creative Centre (MGLC).

At Švicarija Creative Centre currently resides Berlin-based artist Declan Clarke, while Tobacco 001 Cultural Centre hosts artist's tandem Nikita Kadan and Anna Zvygintseva from Kyev.

Public talk will be moderated by Alenka Gregorič (MGML - Museum and Galleries of Ljubljana) and Miha Colner (MGLC - International Centre of Graphic Arts). The guest artists will present their creative practices, showcase the works which are in the making during the residency period, share their world views and much more.

Declan Clarke is the laureate of the 31st Biennial of Graphic Arts in Ljubljana (2013) and is now included in the programme of research residency programme at Švicarija Creative Centre.

Nikita Kadan & Anna Zvygintseva, current residents at Museum and Galleries of Ljubljana, will showcase their new exhibition project at Tobacco 001 Cultural Centre at the end of the month.

The talk will be held in English language!


Declan Clarke: Group Portrait with Explosives (2014).
Photo: Jaka Babnik. MGLC Archive.

 

 

David Lynch: Fire on Stage

TODAY

Tuesday guided tours of the exhibition

Tuesday, May 22, at 6 pm.

Every Tuesday in May and June
at 6 pm.
Every Tuesday in July at 7 pm.

Guided tours in Slovenian and English, conducted by Museum Information Officer, Gregor Dražil.

Occasionally also guided tours by curators and guests; please follow www.mglc-lj.si.

Admission payable

David Lynch: Fire on Stage

13. 4.–29. 7. 2018

The first presentation of the American film director, scriptwriter, photographer, painter, musician and printmaker David Lynch in Slovenia. The Fire on Stage show offers a selection of seventy fine art graphic prints produced in the lithography technique. The presentation is rounded off by paintings from private collections, watercolours, as well as a selection of experimental and animated films. What all the displayed works have in common is the intertwining of the surrealistic, expressive and grotesque, by which a Lynchian atmosphere is established. This is followed in the exhibition set-up with a stage-like feel conjured up by set designer Branko Hojnik.

Curator: Božidar Zrinski.


Photo: Urška Boljkovac. MGLC Archive.

(Psychodrama) Encounter with Lynch

Sunday, 27 May, 11.00–16.00

The workshop is part of the programme of the exhibition David Lynch, Fire on Stage.

The experiential workshop involves becoming acquainted with the main ideas about creativity from Lynch's book Catching the Big Fish along with psychodrama techniques. It is intended to actively explore one's own creativity through enactment. Would you like to (as you put yourself into their role) meet with your own ocean as well as the big and small creative fish in it, or perhaps even with Lynch himself?

The workshop is conducted by Tomi Janežič, theatre director and associate professor at the Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT).

The workshop will be held in two parts with one break. Participants must be present from beginning to end. The number of applicants is limited. Advance bookings taken up till the available quota at lili.sturm@mglc-lj.si.

Admission fee: 5 EUR (ticket to view the exhibition)

Welcome!


Photo: Urška Boljkovac. MGCL Archive.

International Museum Day 

Friday, 18 May, 10.00–18.00

Free entrance on the exhibition
David Lynch, Fire on Stage.